Current Clubs at Central

Central High School has a vast array of student run clubs and you are welcome to join at anytime.  Below is a list of the current clubs at Central.

ClubSponsorDays and times
AASU (African American Student UnionMiss Dwight/Mr.CrawfordWednesdays 3:04
Afrocentric MagazinePalazzoloFriday 3:15
AKA (Aspara Khmer Association)FranchettiTuesday @3:10pm
American Sign Language ClubKannengieszerMonday at 3:05 to 3:50
Analyzing Modern Medieval MediaMeinhartMonday 3:05
APSHSnyderWednesday 3:15
Art with HeartBlazerMondays at 3:04 PM
ASAO (American Students of Asian Origin)GruzwalskiTuesday 3:00-4:00pm
Asian & Pacific Islander Union (APIU)Hung/PalazzoloThursdays (3:30-4:30)
ASLPeeplesMonday 3:15-4:00
Calligraphy ClubL. JohnsonEvery other Wednesday 3:00-4:00
CAOMs. PiascikWednesday 3:30pm
Caribbeans in ActionL. JohnsonTuesdays after school
Central Yoga Association CYASatlowWednesday 3:10 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.
Central High Chess ClubCopelandWednesday 3:15
Central Science OlympiadFitzgerald/MeinhartFriday, 3:30 -4 :00pm
Critics ClubMr. BevenourTuesday 3:10- 4:30
Central Christian ClubThorntonWednesdays 3:00-4:00pm
CHS FilmQuinnFriday 3:15
CIAOWalkerThursday, 3:04pm
Central Feminist CircleMs. MorrowFridays @ 3:05
Costume Design ClubDurkeeTuesday 3:04-4:05
Dungeons and DragonsFowlerThursday, 3:15 to 4:00
Debate ClubSheldon-MatjeTuesdays 3:10-4, Wednesdays, 3:45-5:45,
DECAMr. GrowMonday 3:05-4:00pm
Design Inspired by Sustainability and Climate ChangeKelseyMonday- 3:05-3:45
Drama SocietyBurnsWednesday 3:05-4/4:30
Feeding PhillyZimmermanWednesday and Friday 3:15-4:15
East Society Club Ms. CiobanuTuesday and Thursday 3:15-4:30
Eastern European Student AssociationSawickiWednesdays 2:30-3:00
ECSIR (Economic/Career/Self Improvement/Research)GrowEvery Monday 3:04 PM - 4:04 PM
Fellowship of Christian AthletesJulienTuesdays at 7:15am
Feminists of Asian MinoritiesA. JohnsonMondays 3:45
Fitness ClubFitzgeraldTuesday, 3:00 pm
Freeverse Poetry ClubCatlinThursday 3:04-4
Game Central Mr. GrowMondays and Thursdays 3:04-4:30
Graphic Novel ClubMs. KeefeThursdays Room 8
Good for Da SoulPalazzoloThursday 3:15
Heart of Central (HOC)WalkerTuesdays 3:30-4:15
High School Democrats of AmericaBrooksTuesday 3:04-4:00
Hispanos UnidosLobronTuesdays, 3:04-3:50
IPCO (Indian Pakistani Cultural Organization)SimmonsThursdays @3:15
JSU (Jewish Student Union)HorwitsWednesdays at 3:15
KSA (Korean Student Association)Nagy/PalazzoloMondays 3:30-4:30, Fridays 3:30-5:00, Saturdays from 12:00-1:30.
LGBT+FowlerMonday 3:04
Life 101A. JohnsonMondays from 3:15 to 4:30 pm
Martial Arts ClubBlazerMondays 3:05-4:15
Math ClubOvetskyThursday, 3:15-4:15
MENAS (Middle Eastern North African Society)DateWednesdays from 3-4
MirrorCatlinWeekly, Tuesdays, 3:10pm
Mock Trial NeumanTuesday - Thursday 3:14-4:30
Model United NationsHoverMonday and Wednesday 3:04
MosaicHungWednesday 3:04
Muslim Student AssociationMs. BergeronFriday 3:30
Origami Club KeefeMonday, 3:15 PM Room 8
Otaku Central Crawford/LobronFriday 3:10-4:30
Pep SquadDateMonday’s, Tuesday’s, Thursdays 3:30-5:39, Wednesday 4-5
Puzzle PlayCatlinFridays 3:10-4:30
RobolancersJohnsonMonday Wednesday Friday 3:15-5:00
Physics ClubOvetskyTuesday, 3:15 - 4:30 PM
S.O.S.AlbuckThursday 3:04
SASE (Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers)GrowThursday 3:04-4:00 pm
SATimeFranchettiTuesday @3:10pm
SEASCohenThursdays 3:10-4:00
Sports Discussion ClubWengerThursday 3:30
Stage Crew and Set Design KelseyThursday 3:04
The Period Club @ CentralBrownTuesdays (bimonthly), 3:10-4:10
The World Inside Good and EvilPeeples2 Thursdays a month; 3:10 PM - 3:50 PM
UNHEARDDurkeeMonday 3:30
United Pan Africa JohnsonThursday 3:15
Voter Registration Team QuinnTuesdays 3:15-4:00 in 307
Youth Volunteer Corps (YVC)Mr. GrowWednesday at 3:30
Vegan and Gluten Free Cooking ClubMs. SnyderThursdays at 3:15- 4:00
The Central Bike ClubBergeron
The Artist ClubMs. MckenneyTuesday, 3:15
UVACrawfordTuesdays and Thursdays 3:04pm- 4:00pm